mobile navigation

Latest News

Thirty six Sheridan graduates nominated for Canadian Screen Awards

January 29, 2016

Thirty-six Sheridan graduates have received 31 nominations for Canadian Screen Awards (CSA’s) this year.  This builds on the record of success by Sheridan alumni since the CSA’s were introduced in 2013.  That year, thirty-three graduates were nominated, followed by twenty-five in 2014 and thirty in 2015.

The Canadian Screen Awards celebrate Canadian productions and talent in front of the camera and behind-the-scenes in Canadian film, television and digital media.

The CSA’s will be presented at a series of week-long events, culminating in the final live broadcast gala on March 13, 2016 in Toronto. This year’s nominees graduated from a variety of Sheridan programs, including advanced television and film, animation, applied photography, art & art history, bachelor of design (honours), interactive multimedia, media arts and new media design. Their graduation years range from 1973 to 2008.

The following Sheridan alumni have been nominated for 2016 Canadian Screen Awards:

TELEVISION

Michelle Brennen (Media Arts, 2007), Robert D.M. Smith (Animation, 1987)

Best Visual Effects, Haven

Mauro Casalese (Animation, 1990)

Best Animated Program or Series, Rocket Monkeys

Richard Calistan (Media Arts, 1990), Eric Culp (Media Arts, 1996), J.R. Fountain (Media Arts, 2001), Steve Hammond (Media Arts, 1987), John Douglas Smith (Media Arts, 1988), Mike Woroniuk (Media Arts, 1995)

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series, X Company

Anthony DeChellis (Art Fundamentals, 2001)

Best Visual Effects, Orphan Black - History Yet to be Written

Keith Elliot (Media Arts, 1983)

Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series, Pirate’s Passage

Barry Farrell (Media Arts, 1986)

Best Lifestyle Program or Series, Survivorman Bigfoot

Courtney Goldman (Advanced Television and Film, 2008)

Best Picture Editing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series, Odd Squad – Rise of the Hydraclops/O is Not for Old

Maria Gordon (Computer Graphics, 1997), Ken MacKenzie (Animation, 2007)

Best Visual Effects, Vikings - To the Gates!

Jason Gougeon (Computer Animation, 2003), Igor Avdyushin (Bachelor of Animation, 2008)     

Best Visual Effects, Killjoys - A Glitch in the System

Eric Culp (Media Arts, 1996), Steve Hammond (Media Arts, 1987), David Rose (Media Arts, 1991), Scott Shepherd (Media Arts, 1989)

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series, The Book of Negroes

Tim Hutchison (Media Arts, 2011)

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series, The Secret Science of the Dog Park - The Pet Network

Matthew Lochner (Media Arts, 2006)

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series, Reelside – Superheroes

Ryan Monteith (Media Arts, 2000)

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series, Big Brother Canada – Final

Michael Nunan (Media Arts, 1992)

Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series, 2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony

Gary Pearson (Media Arts, 1979)

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series, Sunnyside - Top Hat

David Rose (Media Arts, 1991)

Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series, Songs of Freedom            

Morna Scott-Dunne (Advanced Television and Film, 2001)

Best News or Information Program, CBC News: Marketplace - Licence to Deceive

Jamie Whitney (Animation, 1986)

Best Direction in an Animation Program or Series, Paw Patrol - Pups Save a Talent Show/Pups Save the Corn Roast 

FILM

Michael Fukushima (Animation, 1985), Best Animated Short, BAM

Jill Purdy (Media Arts, 1996), Achievement in Sound Editing, Forsaken

David Rose (Media Arts, 1991), Achievement in Sound Editing, Hyena Road and The Forbidden Room

Don White (Media Arts, 1973), Achievement in Overall Sound, Hyena Road

Alan Zweig (Media Arts, 1977), Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary, Hurt

DIGITAL MEDIA

Ryan Andal (Interactive Multimedia, 2005)

Best Cross-Platform Project-Fiction, The Book of Negroes Interactive

Todd Feaver (Applied Photography, 2002 & New Media Design, 2005)

Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth, The Next Step: Make a Scene

Pietro Gagliano [Art Fundamentals, 2002 & Bachelor of Design (Honours), 2006], Ryan Andal (Interactive Multimedia, 2005), Todd Feaver (Applied Photography, 2002 & New Media Design, 2005)

Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth, Gaming Show Interactive

Pietro Gagliano [Art Fundamentals, 2002 & Bachelor of Design (Honours), 2006]

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media, Highrise: Universe Within

Evan Jones (Interactive Multimedia, 2003)

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media, Together Tales presents Capes in the Family

Neil Marshall (Art and Art History, 2003 & Animation, 2004)

Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth, Oh No! It's An Alien Invasion: The Ruins Below

Bob Munroe (Computer Graphics, 1985)

Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media, Riftworld Chronicles