Updates on IRCC policy changes to study permits

Two students complete an electrical challenge during the Skills Sheridan competition

Skills Sheridan recognizes top students in nine skilled disciplines

Apr 6, 2023

Nearly 30 students received a cash prize and a medal for demonstrating excellence in their respective discipline at the fourth annual Skills Sheridan competition, which took place March 28 at Sheridan’s Magna Skilled Trades Centre.

A student uses a metal grinder during the Skills Sheridan eventThe event tests students’ education and training by giving them a limited amount of time to complete challenging tasks in discipline-specific activities. More than 100 students participated in this year’s edition of Skills Sheridan, which featured competition in architectural technology and design; electrical installations; industrial mechanic millwrighting; IT office software application; mechatronics; plumbing; precision machining; web design and development; and welding.

In addition to recognizing top students in each event, Skills Sheridan helps faculty determine which students will represent Sheridan in the upcoming Skills Ontario provincial competition, scheduled for May 1-2 at the Toronto Congress Centre. “It’s an honour to celebrate the skill and talent of our Sheridan students,” said Greg Royal, Associate Dean of the Magna School for the Skilled Trades who served as the event’s master of ceremonies.

Numerous vendors also attended the competition to demonstrate new equipment and speak to students about career opportunities.

Following is a list of all top-three finishers at this year’s Skills Sheridan event:

Architectural Technology & Design
• 1st: Santiago Mogollon
• 2nd: Marcus Peralta
• 3rd: Luke Grima

Electrical Installations
• 1st: Kishan Khavas
• 2nd: Jake Belluomini
• 3rd: Sarah Austin

Industrial Mechanic Millwrighting
• 1st: Ben Doyle Parks
• 2nd: David Chislet
• 3rd: Jacob Schellekens

IT Office Software Application
• 3rd: Ramandeep Ramandeep

Mechatronics
• 1st: Keven Peressini and Eric Levy
• 2nd: Chirag Bhupendrakumar Parmar and Akash Fumakia
• 3rd: Richard Tran and Preston Barrington

Plumbing
• 1st: Dafydd Ford
• 2nd: Mitchel Dyck
• 3rd: Jeff Dunn

Precision Machining
• 1st: Akashdeep Singh
• 2nd: Christopher Brodeur
• 3rd: Benjamin Teeter

Web Design and Development
• 1st: Taranjeet Singh
• 2nd: Vani Khanna
• 3rd: Anmolpreet Singh Aulakh

Welding
• 1st: Santiago Fernandez
• 2nd: Sean Carver
• 3rd: Akash Edwards

Learn more about studying in the skilled trades at Sheridan.

Photos by Dominique Rivera, Sheridan Faculty of Applied Science and Technology Digital Content Specialist

X
Cookies help us improve your website experience.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm