mobile navigation Sheridan confirms that the provincial government has passed legislation to end the college strike. Academic employees will return to Sheridan on November 20, to prepare for classes to resume on November 21. More information will be shared via Sheridan email.

Permits and Visas

The page below contains links to a variety of information related to your studying and working in Canada. This is not a legal document and no legal advice is being given. This document is for information purposes only and information may change without notice. Always refer to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for the most accurate and up-to-date information. You may also speak with an IRCC agent: 1-888-242-2100.


Permits and Visas

International Services is here to help you with questions about studying and working in Canada, however, it is your responsibility to maintain valid immigration status and adhere to Canadian immigration regulations. Remember to check all of your immigration documents (passport, study permit, work permit, temporary resident visa, etc.) for accuracy and be sure to extend required documents before expiry to maintain status in Canada.

VISAS

Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

A TRV is an official counterfoil document issued by a visa office that is placed in a person’s passport to show that he or she has met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident.

  • Based on country of citizenship, you might require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) in addition to the study permit. Please click here for more information.

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

Some visa-exempt foreign nationals are expected to have an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid Canadian visa. Canadian citizens, including dual citizens and Canadian permanent residents, cannot apply for an eTA.

Find out if you need an eTA (Electronic Travel Authorization) to enter Canada.

For more information about the eTA, click here.


STUDYING IN CANADA

Study Permit

  • If you intend to study in Canada for longer than 6 months, you must obtain a study permit at the post-secondary level.
  • You may need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) in addition to your study permit depending on your country of citizenship.
  • If you are a student applying for a study permit from your home country, please click here.
  • If you are a student applying to extend your study permit, please click here.
  • If you are a high school student with a secondary study permit, you must obtain a post-secondary study permit before starting classes at Sheridan
  • If you are currently a post-secondary student transferring to another post-secondary institution, you do not need to obtain a new study permit as long as your original post-secondary study permit is valid. For more information on transferring to another Designated Learning Institution, please click here.
  • If you are a visitor in Canada and wish to apply for a study permit, please click here.

To complete your registration at Sheridan and receive a timetable, you must submit a copy of your valid post-secondary study permit using one of the following methods:


Study Permit Extension

  • If your study permit will expire before you complete your program studies, you must apply for a study permit extension before the expiry date.
  • If your study permit (and Temporary Resident Visa, if applicable) will expire while you are travelling outside of Canada, you must first obtain a renewed study permit before your trip followed by a renewed TRV (if applicable). Please click here for more information.
  • You should submit a study permit extension application at least 3-4 months before the current study permit expires. IRCC processing times vary.
  • A study permit will not be extended beyond your passport’s expiry date. If your passport is expiring before you complete your program studies, you must first obtain your renewed passport, then apply for your study permit extension.
  • Students have the option of applying for the study permit extension online or on paper.  Please click here for more information.
  • IMPLIED STATUS: If you apply to extend your study permit under the same conditions and before the expiry date, you can legally continue to study in Canada until a decision is made on your application. For more information on Implied Status, please click here.

RESTORING YOUR STATUS

  • If your study permit expires, and you did not apply to extend your study permit, you are considered out of status in Canada and must cease studies immediately.
  • If you are out of status, you may apply to restore your previous student status by applying for a study permit extension within 90 days after the expiry date.
  • While waiting for restoration of your status, you are not permitted to resume your studies until your status has been restored by IRCC. Please click here for more information under section “Restoring your status”. 


WORKING IN CANADA

Social Insurance Number (SIN)

A Social Insurance Number (SIN), issued by Service Canada, is required in order to work and get paid in Canada.

Please click here for more information.


On Campus Employment

  • If you are a full-time student with a valid study permit, you may work on-campus, at the campus at which you are registered; i.e., Davis, HMC or Trafalgar.
  • Please click here for more information.


Off-Campus Employment

If you are a full-time student (excluding ESL/exchange) with a valid study permit, you may work off campus:

  • up to 20 hours per week during academic sessions
  • full-time hours during scheduled school breaks

CAUTION: Students must stop working on the day they no longer meet the eligibility requirements above.

Please click here for more information. 


CO-OP Work Permit 

If you are completing a work-integrated learning experience (i.e. co-op, field placement, practicum or internship) that is an integral component of your program, you are required to apply for a Co-op Work Permit. You should apply for the co-op work permit at least one semester before commencing the work-integrated learning.

Note:

  • Sheridan will be listed as the employer
  • The co-op work permit and study permit expiry dates will typically match.
  • The co-op work permit is required regardless of what is indicated on the Study Permit.

Please click here for more information


Post-Graduation Work Permit

The post-graduation work permit (PGWP) allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience.

A PGWP may be issued for the length of your program up to a maximum of three years. Post-graduation work permit is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity, cannot be valid for longer than the length of your program, and the study program must be a minimum of eight months in length.

To obtain a work permit after your graduation, you must meet the following requirements:

  • You must have continuously studied full time in Canada and must have completed a program of study that lasted at least eight months.
  • You must have graduated from a  post-secondary institution
  • You must apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation (for example, a transcript or an official letter) from your institution indicating that you have met the requirements for completing your academic program.
  • You must have completed and passed the program of study and received a notification that you are eligible to obtain your degree, diploma or certificate.
  • You must have a valid study permit when you apply for the work permit.

Please click here for more information.


HEALTH INSURANCE

  • International students are required to have medical insurance coverage while in Canada.
  • The cost of the health insurance policy is included in full-time tuition fees.
  • All full-time international students in post-secondary programs at Sheridan will be provided with health insurance coverage through Guard.Me. International students cannot opt out from this coverage unless covered by the Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP).
  • Health insurance coverage will commence on the first day of the scheduled program date, provided that tuition fees have been paid.
  • Students arriving to Canada earlier than the scheduled start date are responsible in obtaining adequate medical coverage.
  • Health insurance cards will be sent to students’ Sheridan email accounts per timeline below:
    • Fall Term Start- end of September
    • Winter Term Start- end of January
    • Spring/Summer Term Start - end of May
    • For more information on health insurance coverage, please go to www.guard.me/sheridancollege 

Please note:

  • If a student needs to visit the doctor for urgent care (before the timeline above), they are advised to contact International Services to request an expedited policy.
  • All policies expire on August 31, students graduating from Sheridan after the Fall term (December) may opt for health insurance coverage only until the end of that term (coverage valid from September 1 to December 31) by sending an e-mail to guardme@sheridancollege.ca by September 15, of each year.
  • International students in Continuing Education programs do not qualify for the health insurance plan. It is the responsibility of each student to ensure that he/she purchases adequate health insurance coverage while staying in Canada. Students arriving to Canada earlier than the scheduled start date are responsible in obtaining adequate medical coverage.
  • No health insurance fee will be refunded once issued 

Students are solely responsible for ensuring that they are in compliance with all Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada regulations at all times during their studies and while in Canada, including any medical or study and work permit-related requirements.