Faculty Profiles

Dalya Abdulla

Professor, Pharmacy Technician and Community Pharmacy Assistant programs

Peter  Amponsah

Professor, Child and Youth Care program

Kristina Arena

Professor, Child and Youth Care program

Dorothy  Ayela

Professor, Practical Nursing program

Anna Baas-Anderson

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Michal  Baron

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Lisa Baxter

Professor, Community & Justice Services program

Sanja Beca

Acting Associate Dean, School of Applied Health

Katherine Becker

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

David Boudreau

Professor, Social Service Worker program

Malcolm Bow

Professor, Police Foundations Program

Kerry Braniff

Program Coordinator and Professor, Kinesiology and Health Promotion Degree program.

Nadia Breese

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Paul Brisebois

Program Coordinator, Athletic Therapy Degree program

Betty  Buder

Program Coordinator, Personal Support Worker program

Jean Callaghan

Professor, Investigations- Public & Private Program

Kathryn Cameron

Associate Dean, School of Public Safety

Courtney Chansavang

Professor, Pharmacy Technician and Retail Pharmacy Assistant programs

Ferzana Chaze

Professor, Social Service Worker program

Andrea  Cole

Lab Technician, Animal Care and Veterinary Technician programs

Trevor Cottrell

Professor, Kinesiology and Health Promotion program

Cathy Coulthard

Associate Dean, School of Education

Scott Cowley

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Jodie  Cranstoun

Professor, Animal Care Program 

Penny Davies

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Andrea  Davis

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Julie  Dempsey

Professor, Police Foundations program 

Nathalie  Di Francesco

Professor, Early Childhood Leadership Degree program

Magdalena Dobrogost

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Michelle Edey

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Usama Elbayoumi

Program Coordinator and Professor, Pharmacy Technician and Community Pharmacy Assistant programs

Samantha Eyles

Program Coordinator and Professor, Fundamentals of Fitness Leadership program

Allison Fitzgibbon

Program Coordinator and Professor, Educational Support program

Theresa Fraser

Professor, Child and Youth Care program

Mardy Frazer

Associate Dean, School of Applied Health

Gary  Galbraith

Program Coordinator and Professor, Investigations: Public and Private & Emergency Management program

Alison  Gaston

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Michaelann George

Program Coordinator and Professor, Social Service Worker and Community Worker Outreach & Development programs

Maher  Ghalayini

Associate Dean, School of Applied Health and School of Community Studies

Stephenie  Gillingham

Program Coordinator and Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Yalin  Gorica

Program Coordinator, Early Childhood Leadership Degree program

Jacinta Goveas

Professor, Social Service Worker program

Ashley Halket

Professor, Athletic Therapy Degree program

Cameile Henry

Professor,  Early Childhood Education Program

Peter Hoag

Professor, Child and Youth Care program

Joanne  Hodder

Professor, Kinesiology & Health Promotion program

Paul  Hommersen

Professor, Police Foundations program

Christopher Jackson

Professor, Athletic Therapy Degree program

Julie Jaglowitz

Program Coordinator, Child & Youth Care program

Nicole Johnson

Professor, Social Service Worker program

Angela Kochan

Professor in Kinesiology & Health Promotion Degree program

Yasaman Jalali  Kushki

Professor, Early Childhood Leadership Degree program

Peter Larsen

Professor, Police Foundations  and Emergency Management programs

Charles Lawrence

Professor, Police Foundations program

Crystal Lei

Professor, Practical Nursing program

Sirena Liladrie

Professor, Social Service Worker program

Danny Liswaniso

 Professor in the Veterinary Technician nd Animal Care programs

Robert Lusty

Professor, Investigations- Public & Private program

Monica Lysack

Professor, Early Childhood Leadership Degree program

Michelle Macsai

Professor, Practical Nursing program

Amanda Maknyik

Program Coordinator, Veterinary Technician and Animal Care programs

Catherine Marion

Program Coordinator and Professor, Community & Justice Services program 

Kirsty McKenzie

Professor, Athletic Therapy Degree program

Carin McLean

Professor, Child and Youth Care program

Jessica McLean

Program Coordinator and Professor, Police Foundations program 

Sarah  McMahon

Professor, Early Childhood Leadership Degree program

Deborah Megens

Professor, Child and Youth Care program

Dhanna Mistri

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Gargi Mukherji

Professor, Paralegal program

Cindy Noble

 Professor, Practical Nursing program

Mary Louise Noce

Acting Dean, Faculty of Applied Health and Community Studies and Associate Dean, School of Community Studies

Tim Onyschuk

Professor, Police Foundations program

Elsa Orecchio

Professor, Athletic Therapy Degree program

Bethany  Osborne

Professor, Community Worker Outreach & Development program

Tanya Philp

Professor, Police Foundations program

Lisa Phyllis

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Ann Marie Piesz

 Professor, Practical Nursing program

Susan Pratten

Professor, Social Service Worker- Gerontology program

Mike Recine

Professor, Athletic Therapy Degree program

Alexa Roggeveen

Program Coordinator and Professor, Social Service Worker- Gerontology program

Netta  Romano

Program Coordinator and Professor, Paralegal program

Mario Romano

Professor, Social Service Worker program

Angie Rosati

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Michelle  Roy-McSpurren

Professor, Paralegal program

Shelley  Russell

Professor, Social Service Worker program

Sonja Sajic

Professor, Pharmacy Technician and Community Pharmacy Assistant programs

Abigail Salole

Professor, Community Worker Outreach & Development program

Magaly San Martin

Professor, Community Worker Outreach & Development program

Marlene  Santin

Professor, School of Public Safety

Alexis Bruyns  Saraiva

Professor, Early Childhood Education program

Dasha  Shalimo

Program Coordinator and Professor, Early Childhood Leadership Degree program

Nellie  Sheppard

Professor, Social Service Worker- Gerontology program

Andrea Stafford

Professor, Investigations- Public & Private program

Malene Stewart

Professor, Social Service Worker program

Jennifer Tate

Professor, Educational Support and Educational Support Intensive program

Christine Ter-Steege

Professor,  Police Foundations program

Sheryl Thompson

Professor, Social Service Worker, Gerontology and Community Worker & Outreach Development program

Lisa  Trabucco

Professor, Paralegal program

Mary Anne  Van Os

Program Coordinator and Professor, Practical Nursing program

Jackie Vandertuin

 Professor,Athletic Therapy Degree program

Melanie Viglas

Professor, Early Childhood Leadership Degree program

Lee  Waere

Professor, Police Foundations program

Tiffany  Walker

Professor, Practical Nursing program

Danielle  Weddepohl

Professor, Investigations- Public &  Private program

N. Christine Winder

Professor, Veterinary Technician and Animal Care program