mobile navigation

Faculty Profiles

Ahmad Akhtari 

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design, Interior Decorating

Renée Alleyn

Faculty, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design

Greg  Andrews

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Donna Armstrong

Coordinator, Interior Decorating

John C. Armstrong

Coordinator, Art & Art History

Debbie Bailey

Instructor, Makeup for Media and Creative Arts

Daniel Baker

Instructor, Advanced Special Effects Makeup, Prosthetics and Props and Makeup for Media and Creative Arts

Stephen Barden

Coordinator, Bachelor of Film and TV

David  Barlow

Faculty, Advanced TV and Film

Stephen Barnes

Faculty, Computer Animation, Digital Creature Animation – Technical Direction, Visual Effects

Todd  Barsanti

Faculty, Art Fundamentals

Myles  Bartlett

Third and Fourth Year Coordinator, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Nancy Beiman

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Lynn Bell

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television

Susan Beniston

Faculty, Art Fundamentals

Suzanne Bennett

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Clemente  Botelho

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Donna  Braggins

Associate Dean, Design, Illustration & Photography

Elaine Brodie

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Ann Callaghan

Coordinator, Advanced Special Effects Makeup, Prosthetics and Props & Makeup for Media and Creative Arts

Antonio Cangemi

Faculty, Art Fundamentals

Mary Jane Carroll

Acting Associate Dean, Visual and Performing Arts

Lyn  Carter

Faculty, Art & Art History

James Caswell

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Connie Chisholm

Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts & Design

Kathryn Chorney

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Anne Cibola

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Marco Cibola

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Allison Cole

Faculty, Bachelor of Game Design

Miranda  Craig

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Brad  Culver

Coordinator, Bachelor of Interior Design

Kathleen Cummins

Faculty, Department of Film and Television

Bruno  Degazio

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Patricia  Delaney

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Jean Desormeaux

Faculty, Advanced Television & Film

Tom Dinadis

Faculty, Media Fundamentals

Zoe Dirse

Professor, Bachelor of Film and Television

Douglas Donald

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Ann  Donar

Faculty, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

Brian  Donnelly

Faculty, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design

Corinne Duchesne

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Raymond Dunning

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Charles Findlay

Coordinator, Music Applied to Stage, Screen and Interactive Visual Environments (MASSIVE)

Peter Fleming

Furniture Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts & Design

Robert Fones

Faculty, Art & Art History

Louise Franklin

Coordinator, Visual Merchandising

Denni Freedman

Faculty, Journalism

Rafael Goldchain

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Robert  Gontier

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Leo  Grightmire

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Gail  Hakala

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Michel Hannan

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Kathleen  Hearn

Faculty, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

Nicolas  Hesler

Coordinator, Bachelor of Game Design

Andrew Hladkyj

Coordinator, Web Design

Noel  Hooper

Coordinator, Computer Animation, Digital Creature Animation – Technical Direction, Visual Effects

David How

Faculty, Media Fundamentals

Kristian Howald

Faculty, Computer Animation, Digital Creature Animation – Technical Direction, Visual Effects

Nancy  Hughes

Faculty, Interior Decorating

Melee Hutton

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre and Theatre and Drama Studies

Angela Iarocci

Coordinator, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design (on sabbatical)

Claire Ironside

Faculty, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design

James Irwin

Coordinator, Bachelor of Photography

Iza Iseri

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Michael Jackson

Faculty, Media Fundamentals

Owen Johnson

Glass Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts and Design

Michael  Jones

Coordinator, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

David Joron

Coordinator, Visual and Creative Arts

Randall  Kapuscinski

Faculty, Advanced Television & Film, Bachelor of Film & Television

Michael Kennedy

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television, Advanced Film and Television

Didier  Kennel

Faculty, Advanced Television and Film, Bachelor of Film and TV

John Kneller

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television

Mark Komza

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Laura Kukkee

Ceramic Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts & Design

Scot Laughton

Industrial Design Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts & Design

Sherry  Lawr

Faculty, Journalism

Hyein Lee

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Elizabeth  Littlejohn

Faculty, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

Ramtin Lotfabadi

Faculty, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

Barbara MacLellan

Faculty, Makeup for Media and Creative Arts

Eva-marie MacNeil

Faculty, Journalism, Media Fundamentals & Corporate Communications

Nathan Mallett

Coordinator, Public Relations - Corporate Communications

Sherine Mansour

Coordinator, Journalism - New Media

James  March

Coordinator, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design

David  Matheson

Coordinator, Theatre & Drama Studies

Mark Mayerson

Coordinator, Bachelor of Animation

Tim McCormack

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Stuart McGinness

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Victoria McGlynn

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television

Cameron Mckee

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Maureen  McKeon

Coordinator, Advanced Television and Film

Mimi  Mekler

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Mark Melymick

Coordinator, Performing Arts – Prep

Rachel Miller

Textiles Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Craft & Design

Andrew  Mitrovica

Faculty, Journalism

Joseph Morse

Coordinator, Bachelor of Illustration

Heather Morton

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Alex Murphy

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Ed Naus

Faculty, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Lisa Neighbour

Faculty, Art & Art History

Louise Noguchi

Faculty, Art & Art History

Magi Oman

Faculty, Technical Production for Theatre and Live Events

Heidi Overhill

Faculty, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design

Peter Palermo

Coordinator, Art Fundamentals

Mark Palowich

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

John Parker

Faculty, Art Fundamentals

Jeffrey Pidsadny

Coordinator, Game Level Design

Max  Piesner

Faculty, Bachelor of Game Design

Keith Pike

Faculty, Performing Arts – Prep

Allan Poaps

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

David Poolman

Faculty, Art & Art History

Allan Puss

Faculty, Interior Decorating, Bachelor of Interior Design

David  Quesnelle

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Robert  Ree

Faculty, Visual & Creative Arts

Marc  Richard

Coordinator, Bachelor of Music Theatre Performance

Ronni  Rosenberg

Dean, Faculty of Animation, Arts & Design

Michael Rubinoff

Producing Artistic Director, Canadian Music Theatre Project

Jose Rueda

Faculty, Bachelor of Game Design

Maija  Saari

Associate Dean, Film, Television & Journalism

Tyler  Sainsbury

Coordinator, Technical Production for Theatre and Live Events

Gretchen Sankey

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Les Sasaki

Faculty, Art Fundamentals

Gillian  Saunders-Herron

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

James  Sayers

Faculty, Computer Animation

Meredith Scott

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre and Theatre and Drama Studies

Mark Shufflebottom

First and Second Year Coordinator, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Howard Simkins

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Christopher Somerville

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Diane  Spiridoulias

Faculty, Visual Merchandising

Ian Stewart

Professor, Bachelor of Illustration

Angela Stukator

Associate Dean, Animation and Game Design

Catharine  Tamas

Faculty, Journalism and Bachelor of Film and Television

Tony  Tarantini

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Gordon  Thompson

Coordinator, Bachelor of Crafts and Design

Ian Thompson

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television

Dennis Turner

Faculty, Computer Animation, Digital Creature Animation – Technical Direction, Visual Effects

Jack  Urowitz

Coordinator, Media Fundamentals

Cheryl  Vallender

Coordinator, Journalism

Koen Vanderstukken

Glass Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts and Design (on sabbatical)

Peter Walker

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Chris Walsh

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

David White

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Meredith White

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Douglas  Whitton

Faculty, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Heather  Whitton

Associate Dean, Material Arts & Design

Jay Wilson

Faculty, Art & Art History

Dianne  Woodrow

Faculty, Technical Production for Theatre and Live Events

Mary-Lu Zahalan

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Sarah Zeilstra

Faculty, Technical Production for Theatre and Live Events

Ted Zourntos

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration