mobile navigation

All Sheridan campuses are closed until further notice, but we're open virtually. View COVID-19 updates, information and student supports.

skip to main content

Faculty Profiles

Kirsten Abrahamson

Faculty, Art Fundamentals

Ahmad Akhtari

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design, Interior Decorating

Renée Alleyn

Faculty, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design

Greg Andrews

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Donna Armstrong

Coordinator, Interior Decorating

John C. Armstrong

Coordinator, Art & Art History

Debbie Bailey

Faculty, Makeup for Media and Creative Arts

Daniel Baker

Faculty, Advanced Special Effects Makeup, Prosthetics and Props and Makeup for Media and Creative Arts

Stephen Barden

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and TV

David Barlow

Coordinator, Bachelor of Film and Television

Stephen Barnes

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Todd Barsanti

Faculty, Art Fundamentals

Myles Bartlett

Third and Fourth Year Coordinator, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Suzanne Bennett

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Clemente Botelho

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Donna Braggins

Associate Dean, Design, Illustration & Photography

Elaine Brodie

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Ann Callaghan

Coordinator, Advanced Special Effects Makeup, Prosthetics and Props & Makeup for Media and Creative Arts

Antonio Cangemi

Faculty, Art Fundamentals

Mary Jane Carroll

Associate Dean, Visual and Performing Arts

Lyn Carter

Faculty, Art & Art History

James Caswell

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Kathryn Chorney

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Anne Cibola

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Marco Cibola

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Adam Clare

Faculty, Bachelor of Game Design

Carolyn Cox

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television

Miranda Craig

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design (on sabbatical)

Brad Culver

Coordinator, Bachelor of Interior Design

Kathleen Cummins

Faculty, Department of Film and Television

Bruno Degazio

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Patricia Delaney

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Tom Dinadis

Faculty, Media Fundamentals

Zain Dinath

Faculty, Bachelor of Game Design

Douglas Donald

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Ann Donar

Faculty, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

Nisha Dubey

Faculty, Makeup for Media and Creative Arts

Corinne Duchesne

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Raymond Dunning

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Peter Fleming

Furniture Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts & Design

Alan Flint

Coordinator, Media Fundamentals

Robert Fones

Faculty, Art & Art History

Louise Franklin

Coordinator, Visual Merchandising

Denni Freedman

Faculty, Journalism

Tracy German

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television

Rafael Goldchain

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Robert Gontier

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Leo Grightmire

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Gail Hakala

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Michel Hannan

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Kathleen Hearn

Faculty, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

Nicolas Hesler

Coordinator, Bachelor of Game Design

Andrew Hladkyj

Coordinator, Web Design

Noel Hooper

Coordinator, Computer Animation, Digital Creature Animation – Technical Direction, Visual Effects

David How

Faculty, Media Fundamentals

Kristian Howald

Faculty, Computer Animation, Digital Creature Animation – Technical Direction, Visual Effects

Steve Hudak

Faculty, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Melee Hutton

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre and Theatre and Drama Studies

Angela Iarocci

Coordinator, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design

Claire Ironside

Faculty, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design

James Irwin

Coordinator, Bachelor of Photography

Iza Iseri

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Michael Jones

Coordinator, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

David Joron

Coordinator, Visual and Creative Arts

Randall Kapuscinski

Faculty, Advanced Television & Film, Bachelor of Film & Television

Michael Kennedy

Coordinator, Bachelor of Film and Television

Didier Kennel

Faculty, Advanced Television and Film, Bachelor of Film and TV

Aseel Khalil

Faculty, Interior Decorating

John Kneller

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television

Mark Komza

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Laura Kukkee

Ceramic Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts & Design

Scot Laughton

Industrial Design Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts & Design

Hyein Lee

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Mary Libby

Faculty, Interior Decorating

Elizabeth Littlejohn

Faculty, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

Ramtin Lotfabadi

Faculty, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology (CCIT)

Barbara MacLellan

Faculty, Makeup for Media and Creative Arts

Eva-Marie MacNeil

Faculty, Journalism, Media Fundamentals & Corporate Communications

Nathan Mallett

Coordinator, Public Relations - Corporate Communications

Sherine Mansour

Coordinator, Journalism - New Media

James March

Faculty, York University/Sheridan College Joint Program in Design

David Matheson

Coordinator, Theatre & Drama Studies

Tim McCormack

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Stuart McGinness

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration

Victoria McGlynn

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television

Cameron Mckee

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Maureen McKeon

Coordinator, Advanced Television and Film

Mimi  Mekler

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Mark Melymick

Coordinator, Performing Arts – Prep (on sabbatical)

Kristin Mesley

Faculty, Art Fundamentals

Rachel Miller

Faculty, Bachelor of Craft & Design - Textiles

Andrew Mitrovica

Faculty, Journalism

Joe Morse

Coordinator, Bachelor of Illustration

Heather Morton

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Artur Palma Mungioli

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television & Advanced Film and Television

Alex Murphy

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Ed Naus

Faculty, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Lisa Neighbour

Faculty, Art & Art History

Louise Noguchi

Faculty, Art & Art History

Magi Oman

Faculty, Technical Production for the Performing Arts Industry

Peter Palermo

Coordinator, Art Fundamentals

Mark Palowich

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

John Parker

Faculty, Art Fundamentals (on sabbatical)

Jeffrey Pidsadny

Coordinator, Game Level Design

Max Piesner

Faculty, Bachelor of Game Design

Keith Pike

Coordinator, Performing Arts – Prep

Alan Poaps

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

David Poolman

Faculty, Art & Art History

Mario Positano

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Allan Puss

Faculty, Interior Decorating, Bachelor of Interior Design

David Quesnelle

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Robert Ree

Faculty, Visual & Creative Arts

Marc Richard

Coordinator, Bachelor of Music Theatre Performance

Ronni Rosenberg

Dean, Faculty of Animation, Arts & Design

Michael Rubinoff

Producing Artistic Director, Canadian Music Theatre Project

Jose Rueda

Faculty, Bachelor of Game Design

Maija Saari

Associate Dean, Film, Television & Journalism

Tyler Sainsbury

Faculty, Technical Production for the Performing Arts Industry

Shahnaz Samuel

Faculty, Bachelor of Interior Design

Gretchen Sankey

Faculty, Visual and Creative Arts

Gillian Saunders-Herron

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Stephen Sayer

Faculty, Computer Animation, Digital Creature Animation, and Visual Effects

Meredith Scott

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre and Theatre and Drama Studies

Mark Shufflebottom

First and Second Year Coordinator, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Howard Simkins

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Christopher Somerville

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Diane Spiridoulias

Faculty, Visual Merchandising

Catharine Tamas

Acting Associate Dean, Animation and Game Design

Tony Tarantini

Faculty, Bachelor of Animation

Gordon Thompson

Coordinator, Bachelor of Crafts and Design

Ian Thompson

Faculty, Bachelor of Film and Television

Meredith Thompson

Faculty, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Dennis Turner

Faculty, Digital Creature Animation and Visual Effects

Jack Urowitz

Faculty, Media Fundamentals

Cheryl Vallender

Coordinator, Journalism

Koen Vanderstukken

Glass Studio Head and Faculty, Bachelor of Crafts and Design

Peter Walker

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Chris Walsh

Coordinator, Bachelor of Animation

David White

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Meredith White

Faculty, Bachelor of Photography

Douglas Whitton

Faculty, Bachelor of Interaction Design

Heather Whitton

Associate Dean, Material Arts & Design

Jay Wilson

Faculty, Art & Art History

Dianne Woodrow

Faculty, Technical Production for the Performing Arts Industry

Mary-Lu Zahalan

Faculty, Bachelor of Music Theatre

Sarah Zeilstra

Coordinator, Technical Production for the Performing Arts Industry

Ted Zourntos

Faculty, Bachelor of Illustration